Yslands under section 28({b) of the Revised
[…] “Notwithstanding any other provision of

law, In the case of American Samoa snd

the Northern Mariana Islands any department or agency shell waive any requireMent for local matching funds under $100,OOO (including in-kind contributions) required by law to be provided by Amer-

ican Samoa or the Northern Mariana IsJands.”.

8. Page 14, after lina 17 insert:
Sec. 607. (a) The first section of the
Act entitled “An Act to place certain submerged lands within the jurisdiction of the

governments of Guam, the Virgin Islands,

and American Samoa, and for other purposes", approved October 5, 1974 (48 U.S.C.
1705), is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new subsectlon:
"(dj)(1) The Secretary of the Interior
shall, not later then sixty days after the
date of enactment of this subsection, convey
to the governments of Guam, the Virgin Islands, and American Szmoa, as the case

may be, all right, title, and interest of the

United States in cCeposits of oll, gas, and
other minerals In the sudmerged lands
conveyed to the government of such terrl~ tory by subsection (2) of this section.
“(2) The conveyance of mineral deposits
under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall
be subject to any existing lease, permit,
or other interest granted by the United

States prior to the date of such convey-

ance.