Thomas, Virgin Islands, to the Government of the Virgin Islands. Sec. 407. Subsection (f) of section 2 of the Act entitled “An Act to authorize the government of the Virgin Islands to issue bonds in anticipation of revenue receipts and to authorize the guarantee of such bonds by the United States under specified conditions, and for other purposes” (90 Stat. 1193; Public Law 94-392; 48 US C. 1574b) is amended by striking out the last sentence and inserting in jieu thereof the following language: “No commitment to guarantee may be issued by the Secretary, and no guaranteed but unobligated funds may be obligated by the government of the Virgin Islands after October 1, 1984. After October 1, 1984, any unobligated proceeds of bonds or other obligations issued by the government of the Virgin Islands pursuant to this section shall be repaid immediately by the government of the Virgin Islands to the lenders with the agreed upon interest. Should there be anydelay in the government of the Virgin Islands’ making such repayment, the Secretary shall deduct the requisite amounts from moneys under his control that would otherwise be paid to the government of the Virgin Islands under section 28(b) of the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands.”. Repeal 94 Stat 122 48% USC if iva 48 USC 1641 note. Exeise taaes. 4X USC 1574 note District Court Building property, transfer Bonds, issuance. 26 USC T7652