PUBLIC LAW 96-205—MAR.12, 1980 |
[…] three marine leagues; (3) ‘control’ includesall right, title, and interest
in and to and jurisdiction and authority over the submerged lands
underlying the harbor areas and navigable streams and bodies of
water in and around the island of Puerto Rico and the adjacent
ae
ot

islands and waters, and the natural resources underlying such

submerged lands and waters, and includes proprietary rights of
ownership, and the rights of management, administration, leasing,
use, and developmentof such natural resources and submerged lands

beneath such waters.”.
(b) Section 7 of the Act of March2, 1917 (“Jones Act”), as amended

(48 U.S.C. 747), is amended by adding the following after the last
sentence thereof: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, as
used in this section ‘control’ includes all right, title, and interest in
and to and jurisdiction and authority over the aforesaid property and

includes proprietary rights of ownership, and the rights of manage-

‘ment, administration, leasing, use, and development of such
property.”.
Sec. 607. (a) The first section of the Act entitled ‘An Act to place
certain submerged lands within the jurisdiction of the governments
of Guam, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa, and for other

purposes”, approved October 5, 1974 (48 U.S.C. 1705), is amended by