PUBLIC LAW 96-205—MAR.12, 1980 |
[…] sentence thereof: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, as
used in this section ‘control’ includes all right, title, and interest in
and to and jurisdiction and authority over the aforesaid property and

includes proprietary rights of ownership, and the rights of manage-

‘ment, administration, leasing, use, and development of such
property.”.
Sec. 607. (a) The first section of the Act entitled ‘An Act to place
certain submerged lands within the jurisdiction of the governments
of Guam, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa, and for other

purposes”, approved October 5, 1974 (48 U.S.C. 1705), is amended by

adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
“(d)(1) The Secretary of the Interior shall, net later than sixty days
after the date of enactment of this subsection, convey to the governments of Guam, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa, as the case
maybe,all right, title, and interest of the United States in deposits of
oil, gas, and other minerals in the submerged lands conveyed to the
government of such territory by subsection (a) of this section.
“(2) The conveyance of mineral deposits under paragraph(1) of this
subsection shall be subject to any existing lease, permit, or other
interest granted by the United States prior to the date of such
conveyance. A!}l rentals, royalties, or fees which accrue after such